In its executive summary the law firm warned:
[…] Over time it appears that members of the Board have allowed the office of county administrator to morph into a de facto executive authority. The tail seems to be wagging the dog, the inmates are running the asylum.
The Board cannot legitimately transfer or grant authority to a committee to expend monies that have not been appropriated. It cannot increase compensation without, by formal legislation, amending the pay schedule and budget. And it certainly cannot give that authority to an ad hoc committee or the county administrator.
Specifically, Sec. 154 of the County Law, precludes such delegation of authority:
“Nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the delegation of any of the powers, duties or responsibilities of the board of supervisors or of any officer except as otherwise expressly authorized by law.”
The March 17 Board of Supervisors resolution, among other things, established a committee made of