I LOVE THIS! Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Developers, But Secretly Wanted To Remain Ignorant Of
[…] Such publicity expenditures should be solely for the purpose of educating the public as to the content of the new charter, Opinions of State Comptroller 78-682. I have requested the full text of this opinion from the Comptroller’s Office and I will forward it to you as soon as I receive it.

With respect to commission members engaging in advocacy that does not involve any spending of public funds, the analysis is less clear. Section 36 of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides only that a commission “…shall conduct public hearings at such times and at such places within the city as it shall deem necessary.” and that it “…shall make a report to the public…in which it shall refer specifically to the unchanged part and explain its decision to leave such part unchanged.” Sections 36(6)(f) and 36(5)(a). The law, as far as I can determine, makes no mention of a charter commission’s ability to advocate for its proposed charter in instances where no public funds are spent.