Video and Low Drama From the Debate Over the Censuring of Mayor Yepsen
[…] Yepsen would still not have a conflict of interest that is prohibited under Article 18.   Under those circumstances, Ms. Yepsen would have a conflict of interest that could be cured by disclosure pursuant to GML §803. Common law requires recusal in addition to the statutorily mandated disclosure under §803 of the GML.[10]

 

A similar statutory provision involving the POL is interpreted and treated in a similar fashion as the provisions under Article 18 of the GML.  Section 74 of the POL establishes a rule with respect to conflicts in subdivision (2) and then sets forth eight standards of conduct in subdivision (3).  The rule in subdivision (2) states “[N]o officer or employee should have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business or transaction or professional activity or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest”  Paragraph (f) of subdivision (3) established a standard of conduct that states “[n]o officer or employee of a state agency….should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official