Tom Lewis:Does He Even Know The Rules Of Recusal?

In Dennis Yusko’s recent TU article he quoted Tom Lewis, member of the Saratoga Springs Planning Board, as saying that  leaving a meeting physically when recusing oneself is “overkill.”  One of my readers was kind enough to email me the following section of the Saratoga Springs ethics rules:

The City Code of Ethics at Sec. 13-3 (Q) (see below) requires requires that any officer of the City (including Planning Board and ZBA members) who recuses from voting on a matter the board he/she is a member of to “…immediately remove himself or herself from the room when the matter is being discussed.”

  1. Recusal.

When a City officer or employee is required to recuse himself or herself under this Code of Ethics, he or she must state that he or she is doing so on the public record, if available, or, if not, by submitting a written statement. The employee or officer must then immediately refrain from participating in the matter further and must physically remove himself or herself from the room when the matter is being discussed. [emphasis added]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s